Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Ranunculus sceleratus – Uses, Dose, Research, Side Effects

    Ranunculus sceleratus is caled as Kandira in Ayurveda. It is a poisonous herb, worn in treating infested wounds, scabies, leucoderma etc. It is most comonly old for external aplication.
    Botanical names- Ranuculus sceleratus Lin.
    Family- Ranunculaceae
    Clasical categorisation: Karaveradi Varga
    Table of Contents
    Vernacular names
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Habitat
    Major chemical constituents
    Medicinal properties
    Sanskrit verse
    Medicinal qualities
    Side efects
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Research
    Vernacular names
    Names in diferent languages:
    English name ̵Celery-Leafed Crowfot, Celery-leaved butercup,Cursed crowfot,Cursed Butercup, Poisonous butercup.
    Other names ̵Apio Sard?nico, Herbe de Feu, Herbe Sardonique, Mort aux Vaches, Renoncule Sc?l?ra te, Sardonia.
    Hindi name- Deva kandrara , Jal Dhaniya
    Arabic name- Kabikazaz
    Marathi Name: khajakolathi, Kulagi
    Bihari name ̵ Palika
    Kumayun ̵ Sim
    Farsi name ̵ Karafs Dashti
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Toyavali, Kanda katuka Nasa Samvedana, Sukanda, Ugra Kanda
    Habitat
    It is found at altitudes up to 170 m in Europe, Central Asia, Northern parts of India, Siberia, China, Japan and North America.
    Major chemical constituents
    Whole plant (except seds) yields an esential oil containing protoanemonine( an iritant material) and serotonin. Anemonin is the busy principle.(Reference: Ilustrated Dr avyaguna VIjnana, Vol. I, by Dr JLN Shastry)
    Medicinal properties
    Kandira Properties:
    Guna (qualities) ̵ Roksha (dry), Tekshna (strong)
    Rasa (taste) ̵ Katu (pungent), Tikta (biter)
    Vipaka- Katu ̵ undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion
    Verya ̵ Ushna ̵ Hot potency
    Part used- Arial fragment of the plant is comonly used for medicinal purposes.
    Dosage: Powder 125 mg ̵ 250 mg
    As per mentioned in Bhojana kutuhalam in the context of kandira, It is said to acquire katu (pungent) and tiktha (biter) taste, is hot in potency and acts as a laxative. It is helpful in hurt caused due to ophthalmic disorders, wounds, spider poisoning, gulma, abdominal disorders, splenic disorders, colicky hurt and stimulates digestive fire.
    Sanskrit verse
    Medicinal qualities
    Sara ̵ it initiates movements, useful in constipation
    It is indicated in
    Dushtavrana ̵ infested wounds
    Luta ̵ insect bite
    Gulma ̵ Tumours of the abdomen
    Udara ̵ ascites, enlargement of the abdomen
    Pleha – Disease of the splen, Splenomegaly
    Shola ̵ abdominal pain
    Mandagni – low digestion strength
    Reference: Dhanvantari Nighantu
    Side efects
    Celery-leaved butercup side efects:
    Its external aplication or oral administration should be done under austere medical supervision.
    External aplication in high quantities can cause blisters.
    It is best to avoid this herb (external / oral) during pregnancy, lactation and in children.
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Can this be worn while taking Homeopathic medicine?
    Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.
    Can this medicine be continued while taking suplements adore multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 faty acids etc?
    Yes. Generaly, this product goes wel with most of the dietary suplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.
    With western medicines
    Sek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (alopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with new medicine.
    If both Ayurvedic and alopathic medicines are advised togethe r, then it is best to seize Alopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then hold the Ayurvedic medicine.
    Research
    Chemical composition
    Pro and anti inflamatory efects
    Share this:
    Click to share on Twiter (Opens in curent window)
    Click to share on Facebok (Opens in novel window)
    More

    Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in modern window)
    Click to share on WhatsAp (Opens in novel window)

    Leave a Comment