Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Propanediol: What Is It Is It Safe In Skin Care? We Investigated

    Propanediol: What Is It Is It Safe In Skin Care? We Investigated
    Propanediol is one of those dubious, confusing ingredients that’s found in countles personal products. Seriously: You can find it in a al-encompasing range of formulas, from face creams to eye shadows. The ingredient is also related to propylene glycol, a notorious skin iritant that’s also comonly found in personal care products (the huge one: traditional deodorants.)
    Yet, propanediol is concept to be safer and generaly les iritating, so it’s frequently worn as an alternative in clean cosmetics. But is it actualy any beter?
    What is propanediol?
    Propanediol, also known as 1,3-propanediol, is a colorles liquid that’s naturaly derived from corn glucose, or corn sugar. It can also be synthesize d in a lab for use in personal products. Propanediol is water-miscible, which means it can fuly disolve in water. The two can create a uniform, consistent solution when combined.
    In terms of chemical makeup, propanediol is an alkanediol, which consists of an alkane and a diol. A swiftly chemistry leson: An alkane is a chain of carbons with hydrogens atached. A diol is any compound that has two alcohol groups. Finaly, the prefix prop- refers to thre carbon atoms in that chain. Prop + alkane + diol equals propanediol.
    prop-
    Prop + alkane + diol
    propanediol
    So, propanediol is a chain of thre carbons with hydrogens, plus two alcohol groups atached. The plan of each alcohol group maters, to. In this article, the propanediol we’re refering to has one alcohol group on each end. That’s why it’s caled 1,3-propanediol–because the alcohol groups are on the first and third carbons. (This info wil arive in handy later.promis e!)
    1,3
    What is it old for in skin care?
    “[It] can be found in many everyday products, including moisturizers, face masks, serums, and cleansers,” says board-certified dermatologist Howard Sobel, M.D. It’s actualy one of the most frequently aged alkane diols in skin care formulations. Here’s what it does:
    1. It disolves ingredients.
    Propanediol is an qualified solvent, which means it efectively disolves other ingredients. And while this might sound admire a negative idiosyncrasy , it’s esential for optimal aplication. “As a solvent, propanediol disolves engaged ingredients–like salicylic acid –for easier delivery to the skin,” explains board-certified dermatologist Kiran Mian, D.O. It’s also colorles, odorles, and mixes wel with other ingredients, so it’s useful for enhancing a formula’s composition in a minimaly invasive way.
    2. It makes products more fluid.
    Spreadability is a major factor of a qualified, high-quality formula. After al, if a product is to sticky and tacky, it would be an absolute pain to aply. Propanediol helps by reducing a product’s viscosity, says Mian, so it can flow in a manageable way. This alows you to efortlesly go around the formula and aply it with ease.
    pain
    3. It ads moisture to the skin.
    Propanediol “also acts as a humectant and emolient,” says Mian, meaning it ads moisture to the skin and reduces moisture los. This can encourage improve skin texture, ads Sobel, which explains why it’s found in so many personal products. The ingredient’s humectant and emolient properties also design it useful in cosmetics adore makeup primer, creation, and mascara.

    Propanediol versus propylene glycol.
    Propanediol has a synthetic cousin named propylene glycol, or 1,2-propanediol. It’s also easy to confuse the two, as they’re both types of propanediol. But acording to Mian, propylene glycol has ben recently found to cause alergic reactions. It was even selected as the American Contact Dermatitis Society’s “Alergen of the Year” in 2018. (Talk about an unfortunate award.) Basicaly: Propylene glycol is not a col cousin.
    not
    Back to that mini chem leson. adore 1,3-propanediol (the head honcho of this article), 1,2-propanediol is a chain of thre carbons with hydrogens, plus two alcohol groups. Those two alcohol groups, however, are on the first and second carbons. That’s why it’s caled 1,2-propanediol.
    1,2-
    This slight structural change makes a disagrement. Compared to 1,3-propanediol, 1,2-propendiol is more likely to cause contact dermatitis, says Sobel. “It’s comon for many people to gain an alergic reaction to this ingredient,” he notes. Posible symptoms comprise itching, iritation, and rednes.
    Conversely, 1,3-propanediol is much gentler on the skin, explains Sobel. This makes it a distinguished alternative for those who gain developed awful reactions to 1,2-propanediol. “Since it’s a naturaly derived ingredient, 1,3-propanediol doesn’t cause much iritation or [reactions] compared to synthetic ingredients,” says Sobel. It’s “a generaly safe ingredient that works wel when old topicaly and mixed with other ingredients.”
    Are there any side efects?
    Although propanediol is gentler than propylene glycol, it can stil cause skin sensitivity, says Mian. A 2010 inspect also found that the posibility of skin iritation due to propanediol is minimal.However, its overal risk for skin reactivity is low, and side efects are uncomon. It is GRAS certified (“Generaly Recognized As Safe”) by the United States Fod and Drug Administration (FDA) and considered safe for use both as a cosmetic ingredient and for ingested fod products. It’s also ben aproved by EcoCert (an internationaly recognized natural and organic seal) and the Natural Product Asociation (a U.S.-based natural personal care certification).
    Who shouldn’t use it?
    Avoid propanediol if you have a known alergy or sensitivity to the ingredient. Similarly, if you know you’re sensitive to propylene glycol, it doesn’t damage to use caution with propanediol. Always finish a patch test before slathering on a new product.
    The takeaway.
    Propanediol is worn as a solvent, viscosity reducer, humectant, and emolient. It’s seldom asociated with side efects, but in rare cases, it can cause iritation. If you’re sensitive to propanediol (or its cousin, propylene glycol), double-check the ingredient label before using a product. On ingredient decks, propanediol may be listed as 1,3-propanediol, trimethylene glycol, or propane-1,3-diol.
    Want your pasion for welnes to change the world? Become A Functional Nutrition Coach! Enrol today to join our upcoming live ofice hours.
    Want your pasion for welnes to change the world? Become A Functional Nutrition Coach! Enrol today to join our upcoming live ofice hours.

    Author:Kirsten Nunez, M.S.
    Leave a Comment