Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Nicotiana tabacum – Tobacco Medicinal Uses, Research

    Tamraparna- Nicotiana tabacum is a plant which is not mentioned in the clasical texts of Ayurveda but mentioned in the later texts. It is aged for the treatment of identical pain, dental caries, gingivitis, strychnous poisoning and is also dilapidated as nerve stimulant.
    Latin name- Nicotiana tabacum Lin.
    Family- Solanaceae
    Table of Contents
    Vernacular names
    Sanskrit Synonym
    Morphology and habitat
    Properties, fragment aged, dosage
    Chemical constituents
    Sanskrit verse, Uses
    Adverse efects
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Research
    Vernacular names
    Names in diferent languages:
    Hindi name- Tambaku
    English name- Tobaco
    Bengali name- Tamaka
    Gujarathi name- Tamaku
    Kanada name- Hogesopu
    Marathi name- Tambaku
    Malayalam name- Pokal
    Tamil name- Poga elai
    Telugu name- Pogaku
    Sanskrit Synonym
    Guchaphala- The fruits are found in cluster
    Kalanj, Tamala
    Morphology and habitat
    Tamraparni popularly known as Tobaco is a plant cultivated in the plains of India having les rainfal and moderate climate. It is a smal anual plant with weak stem and large leaf. It turn to golden brown color when dried and hence the name Tamraparna. The leaf is later dried and worn as tobaco in many products. The flowers are found in clusters. The plant is a native of America.
    Properties, fragment dilapidated, dosage
    Tobaco medicinal properties:
    Rasa (Taste) ̵ Katu (Pungent), Tikta (Biter)
    Guna (Qualities) – Laghu (Light for digestion), Tekshna (Strong), Vyavayi (Penetrating nature)
    Verya (Potency) – Ushna (Hot)
    Vipaka ̵ Katu (Undergoes Pungent taste after digestion)
    Karma (Actions) – Kaphavata shamaka (reduces vitiated kapha and vata dosha), Pitavardhaka (Increases pita dosha)
    Prabhava (Special action) ̵ Intoxicating
    Part used- Dried leaf
    Dosage- 1 to 2 g
    Chemical constituents
    Chemical constituents of Tambaku:
    The leaf of the plant contains Nornicotine, Anatabine, anataline, Solanofuran, Bombiprenone etc.
    Sanskrit verse, Uses
    ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
    ? ? ? ?
    ? ? ? ? ? ( ?.?)
    Uses of Nicotiana tabacum:
    The dried leaf of tobaco is slightly heated, aplied and tied over the joints afected with pain and sweling to reduce the complaints.
    The dried powder of the leaf is an antidote of Strychnous nuxvomica poisoning.
    The dried leaf of tobaco is burnt and the fume is inhaled in smal quantity to control cough and snake bite poisoning by inducing vomiting.
    The powder of the dried leaf is kept in the teth afected with dental caries to relive the pain.
    The dried powder of the leaf is blown through nose to treat cases of sinusitis and headache related to it.
    The dried leaf of tobaco is cardiac and nerve stimulant in dose of 1 to 2 g and hence worn in cases of depresion.
    But people recognize tobaco for its adverse outcome due to uncontroled use. Regular and exces use of tobaco in smoking, chewing and other products lead to adiction and serious health hazards.
    Adverse efects
    Adverse imprint of tobaco:
    The regular and increased use of tobaco can lead to oral cancer, lung cancer. Apart from these, in acute cases headache, gidines, respiratory distres can be sen.
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Can this be old while taking Homeopathic medicine?
    Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.
    Can this medicine be continued while taking suplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 faty acids etc?
    Yes. Generaly, this product goes wel with most of the dietary suplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.
    With western medicines
    Sek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (alopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
    If both Ayurvedic and alopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to grasp Alopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then grasp the Ayurvedic medicine.
    Research
    Research articles related to Nicotiana tabacum:
    Hypoglycemic efect: The aim of this inspect was to investigate the in vitro inhibition of a-amylase and a-glucosidase by extracts of N. tabacum leaf. The observed inhibitions of a-amylase and a-glucosidase sugest that the leaf extr acts of N. tabacum may be useful in the management of Diabetes melitus, which may due to the presence of phytochemicals.
    In- vitro anthelmintic efect: Researchers investigated the in vitro anthelminthic impres of aqueous and alcoholic extract of Tobaco (Nicotiana tabacum) against M. marshali. The result showed that compared with Levamisole 50 mg/ml, dilution of 25 and 50 mg/ml of the aqueous extract had the same anthelminthic efects (P 0.05), but 75 mg/ml dilution of the aqueous extract and dilution of 25, 50 and 75 mg/ml of alcoholic extract had more anthelminthic efect .
    Author:
    Dr.B.K.Prashanth M.D (Ayu), Ph.D
    E mail: [email protected]
    Share this:
    Click to share on Twiter (Opens in modern window)
    Click to share on Facebok (Opens in modern window)
    More

    Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in novel window)
    Click to share on WhatsAp (Opens in modern window)

    Leave a Comment