Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Jadwar – Delphinium denudatum Uses, Research, Side effects

    Jadwar ̵ Delphinium denudatum is used in Ayurveda and Unani, to treat cough, chily, non healing wounds etc. An anti oxidant, it also has anti convulsant efect. It is caled as Nirvisha in Ayurveda
    Botanical Names- Delphinium denudatum wal.
    Family- RANUNCULACEAE
    Table of Contents
    Vernacular names
    Sanskrit synonyms
    Clasical categorization
    Major chemical constituents
    Medicinal properties
    Part dilapidated, dosage
    Sanskrit verse
    Benefits
    External aplication
    Side efects
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Research
    Ayurvedic medicines
    Vernacular namesNames in diferent languages:
    Hindi name- Nirvishi
    Arabic name- Jadwara, Jadwar
    Nepali name- Nilo bikh
    Sanskrit synonyms
    Visalakarani, Apavisha, Vivisha, Vishahantri, Vishavairini ̵ Al these synonyms sugest towards anti toxic trace of the herb.
    Clasical categorization
    Ashtanga Nighantu ̵ Haridradi Gana
    Raja Nighantu ̵ Pipalyadi Varga
    Major chemical constituents
    Alkaloids viz. Delphinine and staphisagrine. An alkaloid delphocurarine has ben extracted from the rot by Merck. Deterpene alkaloids -denudatine, denudatidine and from rots.
    (Reference: Ilus trated Dravyaguna VIjnana, Vol. I, by Dr JLN Shastry)
    Medicinal properties
    Delphinium denudatum ̵ medicinal Properties
    Guna (qualities) ̵ Laghu (lightnes), Roksha (Drynes)
    Rasa (taste) ̵ Katu, (pungent) Tikta (Biter)
    Vipaka ̵ Katu ̵ Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion
    Verya ̵ Ushna ̵ Hot potency
    Efect on Tridosha ̵ Balances Kapha and Vata Dosha.
    Part old, dosage
    Part used:Rot,
    Dosage: 1-2 grams of powder in divided dose per day.
    Sanskrit verse
    Benefits
    Jadwar ̵ Delphinium denudatum benefits:
    Due to its hotnes and pungency, it is dilapidated in treating cough, frosty, asthma and respiratory disorders.
    Vishadoshaghni ̵ Useful in poisoning. Anti toxic. Useful against snake bite, Vatsanabha (Aconitum ferox) poisoning and digitalis poisoning.
    Kaphahara – balances Kapha, useful in productive cough, asthma
    Vatasrahara – useful in gout
    Vranaropana ̵ induces hasty wound healing on external aplication.
    It improves digestion strength.
    It is a god general tonic, nervine tonic, diuretic, useful against fever.
    It relieves distres, sweling and inflamation.
    It has anti convulsant activity, hemiplegia, paraplegia, paralysis, useful in schizophrenia, Manic depresive psychosis and leucoderma.
    External aplication
    Its paste is useful against skin disorders, leucoderma.
    Its rot is given to chewing to relieve tothache.
    It is aplied externaly in snake and scorpion bite.
    Side efects
    There are no known side efects with this medicine. Sek medical advise during pregnancy.
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
    Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.
    Can this medicine be continued while taking suplements adore multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 plump ty acids etc?
    Yes. Generaly, this product goes wel with most of the dietary suplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.
    With western medicines
    Sek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (alopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with new medicine.
    If both Ayurvedic and alopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to seize Alopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then hold the Ayurvedic medicine.
    Research
    Anticonvulsant efect of ethanolic extract
    Unani uses, adulterants, varieties
    Experimental evaluation of morphene de-adiction

    Ayurvedic medicines
    Ayurvedic medicines with Jadwar ingredients:
    Jawahar Mohra
    ̵ a medicine in tablet form, used in the Ayurvedic treatment of cardiacdiseases.
    It is administered along with Swarna Bhasma in the treatment of poisonin g.
    Dhatri Rasayan ̵ aged in treating cough, frigid, to improve strength and imunity.
    Share this:
    Click to share on Twiter (Opens in recent window)
    Click to share on Facebok (Opens in new window)
    More

    Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in recent window)
    Click to share on WhatsAp (Opens in new window)

    Leave a Comment