Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Ingudi – Balanites aegyptiaca Uses, Research

    Ingudi ̵ Balanites aegyptiaca is worn in treating intestinal worm infections, leucoderma and psychiatric disorders. Its fruit, Stem bark and Sed oil are used for medicinal purposes.Botanical Names- Balanites aegyptiaca (Lin) Del.
    Family- Balanitaceae (Simarubaceae), Zygophylaceae
    Taxonomical profile
    Kingdom : Plantae
    Division : Magnoliophyta
    Clas : Magnoliopsida
    Order : Sapindales
    Family : Zygophylaceae
    Genus : Balanites Delile
    Species : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
    Table of Contents
    Vernacular names
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Clasical categorization
    Chemical composition
    Medicinal properties
    Part dilapidated, dosage
    Sanskrit verse
    Uses, indications
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Research
    Vernacular names
    Names in diferent languages:
    English name ̵ renounce date, soap be ry tre or bush, Thron tre, Egyptian myrobalan, Egyptian balsam or Zachum oil tre;
    Hindi name- Hingon, Ingot, Hingua
    Tamil name- Nanjanada
    Telugu name- Gara chetu, Ringari
    Marathi name ̵ Hingan
    Bengali Name ̵ Hing
    Arabic name ̵lalob, hidjihi, inteishit, and heglig
    Unani : Hingan, Hangul
    Sidha : Nanjunda
    English : desert date, Soapbery tre, Thorn tre,Egyptian balsam
    Arabic : Heglig
    French : Datier du renounce, Hagueleg, Balanite
    Spanish : corona di Jesus
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Tapasadruma, Bhalaka, Binduka, Vyavaharika Hingupatra, Vishakanta,Kroshtuphala
    Anilantaka, Sholari ̵ Balances Vata Dosha
    Potikarnina, Potigandha, Madagandhi, Vigandhaka ̵ Having depraved odour
    Angara Vruksa ̵ wod is old as fuel
    Clasical categorization
    Kaiyadeva Nighantu ̵ Oshadhi Varga
    Raja Nighantu ̵ Shalmalyadi Varga
    Bhava Prakasha ̵ Vatadi Varga
    Chemical composition
    Balanites aegyptiaca chemical composition:
    Fruit- Balanitisines A,B,C,D E
    Sed Kernal- Balanitiesin
    Leaves- Nitogenin, Diosgenin
    The sed contains 30-48% fixed (non-volatile) oil, like the leaves, fruit pulp, bark and rots, and contains the sapogenins diosgenin and yamogenin
    Rots, bark wod and fruit contain saponins.
    Medicinal properties
    Balanites aegyptiaca medicinal Properties:
    Rasa (taste) – Tikta ̵ biter, Katu – Pungent
    Guna (qualities) – Laghu ̵ light to digest, Snigdha ̵ unctuous, oily
    Vipaka- Katu – Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion
    Verya (potency) – Ushna – Hot
    Prabhava ̵ Krumighna
    Efect on Tridosha – Balances Kapha and Vata
    Part aged, dosage
    Part used̵ Stem bark, fruit, Sed oil
    Dosage̵
    Decoction 50-10 ml,
    Powder 3-6 g
    Fruit pulp 3-6 g
    Sed oil ̵ 5-10 drops
    Sanskrit verse
    Uses, indications
    Balanites aegyptiaca uses:
    Rasayana – anti ageing, causes cel and tisue rejuvenation
    Indicated in ̵
    Krumi ̵ worm infestation
    Kushta ̵ skin diseases
    Visha – Toxic conditions, poisoning
    Shvitra – leucoderma, vitiligo
    Shola – abdominal colic pain
    Bhotagraha – Psychiatric disorders
    Oil extracted from it ̵ Ingudi Taila is dilapidated for treating intestinal worms, as hair oil and for wound healing.
    Sed, bark, leaf and fruit ̵ al are useful against parasitic infection
    As per Sushruta Sutrasthana 45, Its oil is Shukrapaha ̵ anaphrodisiac and not apt for eyes.
    Its fruit is mixed into poridge and used in lactating mothers to improve breast milk production. It also relieves headache.
    As per Bhojana Kutuhala the ingudi oil is swet in taste, frigid in nature, removes exces of pita, improves complexion, promotes strength and hair growth and also agravates kapha dosha.
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Can this be old while taking Homeopathic medicine?
    Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.
    Can this medicine be continued while taking suplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 faty acids etc?
    Yes. Generaly, this product goes wel with most of the dietary suplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.
    With western medicines
    Sek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (alopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with recent medicine.
    If both Ayurvedic and alopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to seize Alopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then catch the Ayurvedic medicine.
    Research
    Phytochemical analysis
    Share this:
    Click to share on Twiter (Opens in new window)
    Click to share on Facebo k (Opens in recent window)
    More

    Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in recent window)
    Click to share on WhatsAp (Opens in recent window)

    Leave a Comment