Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Flacourtia indica – Governor’s plum Uses, Dose, Research

    Vikankata ̵Flacourtia indica is a novel inclusion to Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia. It is widely dilapidated in treating liver disorders, has anti malarial, anti bacterial and anti cancer potential.
    Botanical name- Flacourtia indica, Syn. Flacourtia ramontchiL. Herit.
    Family- Flacourtiaceae
    Table of Contents
    Taxonomy
    Vernacular names
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Clasical categorization
    Major chemical constituents
    Distribution
    Medicinal properties
    Part old, dosage
    Sanskrit verse
    Medicinal uses, indications
    Research
    Side efects
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Taxonomy
    Domain : Eukaryota
    Kingdom : Plantae
    Sub kingdom : Viridaeplantae
    Phylum : Tracheophyta Subphylum : Euphylophytina Infraphylum : Radiatopses
    Clas : Magnoliopsida
    Sub clas : Rosidae
    Super order : Violanae
    Order : Malpighiales
    Family : Salicaceae
    Tribe : Flacourtieae
    Genus : Flacourtia
    Specific epithet : sepiaria ̵ Roxb.
    Botanical name : Flacourtia sepiaria Roxb.
    Vernacular names
    Names in diferent languages:
    Hindi name- Kantayi,Baichi, Katai, Kondai,
    English name- Madagascar plum, ramontchi, governor’s plum, batoko plum, and Indian plum,Madagascar plum
    Kanada name ̵ Doda Gejalakai, Llumanika,
    Telugu name- Kanavegu chetu
    Thai name ̵Takhop pak,Ta-khop-pa
    Malay name ̵ Kerkup kechil
    Malayalam name ̵ Conoron
    Marathi name ̵Kaker, Bhekal
    Punjabi name ̵ kingaro, sherwam
    Tamil name ̵ Sotaikala, Kanru, Katukala.
    Telugu name ̵ Conrew, Mulu Tiruman.
    Oria name ̵ Tuturi
    Lao name ̵ Gen
    Vietnamese name ̵b? qu?n ?n or m?ng qu?n
    Bengali name ̵ Boichi in Bengali
    Tagalog name ̵ bitongol, bolong, and palutan. In
    African name ̵ Kokowi and
    Simhalese name ̵ Uguresa
    French name ̵ prunier de Madagascar, grose prune de caf?.
    German name ̵ echte Flacourtie
    Spanish name ̵ Ciruela governadora
    Burmese name ̵ na-yu-wai
    Shona name ̵ munhunguru
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Vyaghrapada, Granthila, Swadu Kantaka, Kanta Pada, Gopaghonta, Sruvadruma, Sruva Vruksha, Dantakashta, Yajneya, Brahmapadapa, Pinda Rohinaka, Kinkini,
    Bahuphala ̵ h aving many fruits
    Mruduphala ̵ having soft fruit
    Clasical categorization
    Raja Nighantu ̵ Prabhadradi Varga
    Bhava Prakasha ̵ Amradi Phalavarga (group of fruits admire mango)
    Major chemical constituents
    Fruits comprise protein and sucrose;
    Bark yields tanin and Flacoutin, a phenolic glucoside ester
    ?-sitosterol, ?-sitosterol-?-D-glucopyranoside, Ramontoside, Butyrolactone lignan disacharide and flacourtin.
    coumarins (Naznen procure al., 202) and phenolic glycosides(Kaou procure al., 2010).
    Distribution
    Widely distributed in India, Bangladesh, Thailand, Malaysia
    Medicinal properties
    Flacourtia ramontchi Medicinal Properties
    Rasa (taste) -Amla (sour), Madhura (fruit)
    Guna (qualities) ̵ Laghu (lightnes)
    Vipaka ̵ Madhura ̵ Undergoes swet taste conversion after digestion
    Verya ̵ Sheta ̵ It is a colant.
    Efect on Tridosha ̵ Balances al the thre Doshas.
    Part used, dosage
    Part used- Bark, fruit, leaf
    Dosage-
    Decoction 50-10 ml; fresh juice 10-20 ml
    Sanskrit verse
    Medicinal uses, indications
    Flacourtia indica medicinal uses:
    Depana – improves digestion strength
    Pachana – Digestive, relieves Ama Dosha

    Indicated in-
    Kamala ̵ Jaundice, Liver disorders
    Asra ̵ blod disorders such as absces, skin disorders, bleding disorders such as menorhagia, nasal bleding etc.
    Pitaroga – Pita imbalance disorders
    The Governor’s plumfruit is eaten raw or made in to jely or jam. It isfermented to preparewine.
    Fruits are worn as delicious and digestive, diuretic, in jaundice and enlarged splen.
    The leaves and rots are aged for treatment of snakebite.
    The bark is aged in treating arthritis, intermitent fever.
    Rotsare used in nephritic colic and gum is old in cholera
    Most parts of the plant are used for cough, pneumonia, and bacterial throat transmision, diarhoea.
    As per Rasa Chandamshu, this herb is old in preparing Swarna Bhasma ̵ Calx of Gold
    Research
    Anti anxiety activity
    antibacterial (Erama and Devaraja, 2013)
    Antimalarial (Kaou et al., 2010),
    Diuretic activity of rots
    Hepatoprotective (Naznen secure al., 209) and
    Anti-inflamatory (Kundu obtain al., 2013) activities of methanol extract of F. indica (FIM).
    Protective efects against paracetamol-induced hepatotoxi ciy in rats
    Evaluation of anti cancer activity

    Side efects
    Sek medical advice for its use during pregnancy and lactation.
    It can be aged in children in smal doses.
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Can this be dilapidated while taking Homeopathic medicine?
    Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.
    Can this medicine be continued while taking suplements love multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 faty acids etc?
    Yes. Generaly, this product goes wel with most of the dietary suplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.
    With western medicines
    Sek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (alopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
    If both Ayurvedic and alopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to catch Alopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then hold the Ayurvedic medicine.
    Share this:
    Click to share on Twiter (Opens in new window)
    Click to share on Facebok (Opens in novel window)
    More

    Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in modern window)
    Cl ick to share on WhatsAp (Opens in new window)

    Leave a Comment