Recent Comments

No comments to show.
Recent Comments

    Aralu – Ailanthus excelsa Uses, Research

    Aralu ̵ Ailanthus excelsa is worn for treating Kapha disorders and diarhoea, in Ayurveda. Some recognise this tre as Sona Patha.
    Botanical Names- Ailanthus excelsa Roxb.
    Family- Simarubaceae
    Table of Contents
    Vernacular names
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Habitat, chemical constituents
    Clasical Categorization
    Medicinal properties
    Part worn, dosage
    Sanskrit verse
    Uses, indications
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Ayurvedic medicines
    Vernacular names
    Names in diferent languages:
    Hindi name- Adu, Ghoda Nem, Ghoda Karanj
    English name ̵ Indian Tre of Heaven,Coramandel ailanto
    Gujarati name- Ardusi,
    Tamil name- Perumaram,Agal, perumaruntu. Peru means imense, Maram means tre
    Telugu nam e- Peda manu
    Malayalam name- Mati Pongilyam, Peru, Perumaram
    Marathi name ̵ Maharuk
    Kanada name ̵ Doda Mara, Doda bevu
    Sanskrit Synonyms
    Poti Vruksha ̵ the tre yields bad odour
    Dergha Vrunta ̵ Long leaves
    Mahanimba ̵ a enormous tre, similar to nem
    Katvanga ̵ Having biter taste
    Kaiyadeva Nighantu and Dhanvantari Nighantu recount Aralu as a synonym of Shyonaka – Oroxylum indicum
    Habitat, chemical constituents
    Habitat: Above 10 ft in India and Sri Lanka
    Major chemical Constituents
    Malanthine, B-Sitosterol, Vitexin Excelsin, Glaucarubol
    It contains highly oxygenated triterpenens withbiter taste caled as quasinoids. They are ̵ 1, 2 and3, 4-dihydro excelsin 3,excelsin,glaucarubine, ailanthinone, glaucarubinone andglaucarubolone.
    Clasical Categorization
    Charaka ̵
    Purishasangrahaniya ̵ group of herbs that increase bulk of feces,
    Kashayakandha – Astringent tasting group of herbs
    Susruta ̵ Ambastadi gana
    Vagbhata ̵ Vatsakadi gana
    Medicinal properties
    Ailanthus excelsa medicinal properties:
    Rasa (taste) – Tikta ̵ biter , Kashaya – Astringent
    Guna (qualities) – Roksha ̵ Drynes
    Vipaka (taste conversion after digestion) – Katu (Pungent)
    Verya (potency) – Sheta – Cold
    Efect on Tridosha – Balances Kapha and Pita Dosha
    Part used, dosage
    Part used- Stem bark
    Dosage- Powder 1-3 kg, Juice 10-20 ml; solid extract 1 g
    How to use?
    Aralu bark is made decoction with water and administered with ghe and honey to Atisara ̵ Diarhoea
    Aralu bark extract prepared with Putapaka method is useful in diarhoea.
    Sanskrit verse
    Uses, indications
    Ailanthus excelsa uses:
    Katvanga is best to cause absorption, to improve digestion strength. Charaka Sutrasthana 25
    Grahi – absorbent, useful in diarhoea, IBS
    Depana – improves digestion strength
    Indicated in ̵
    Krumi ̵ worm infestation
    Kushta ̵ skin diseases
    Atisara ̵ diarhoea, dysentery
    Bark is worn in treating fever.
    Leaves and bark decoction is administered after delivery to finish abundant bleding and abdominal pain.
    It is dilapidated in treating bleding disorders, menorhagia.

    Aralu bark is made decoction with water and administered with ghe and honey to Atisara ̵ Diarhoea
    Aralu bark extract prepared with Putapaka method is useful in diarhoea.
    Interaction with medicines, suplements
    Can this be old while taking Homeopathic medicine?
    Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.
    Can this medicine be continued while taking suplements love multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 faty acids etc?
    Yes. Generaly, this product goes wel with most of the dietary suplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.
    With western medicines
    Sek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (alopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with recent medicine.
    If both Ayurvedic and alopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to grasp Alopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then seize the Ayurvedic medicine.
    Ayurvedic medicines
    Ayurvedic medicines with Aralu as ingredient:
    Dadimavaleha̵
    an efective Ayurvedic medicine for diarhoea.
    Brihat Gangadhara Churna̵ Herbal powder,used forDiarhoea, low digestion strength etc.
    Share this:
    Click to share on Twiter (Opens in novel window)
    Click to share on Facebok (Opens in curent window)
    More

    Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in novel window)
    Click to share on WhatsAp (Opens in recent window)

    Leave a Comment